Police winning fight against burglars but robbery on increase
The latest figures from the Metropolitan Police show that crime is falling in the Borough of Ealing. There were 1.5% fewer offences in the year to March 2007 although this was below the fall for the Metropolitan Police region as a whole.
The main area of success was in combatting burglary which was down by over 20% against a 6.3% fall across London. However there was a significant increase in robbery in the borough. This type of crime rose by 20.2% bringing the number of incidents per head of population well above the London average. Numbers released a few months ago showed that Ealing had the lowest detection rate for muggings in London.
Violence against the person fell as well as gun-enabled crime but motor vehicle crime increased slightly.
The ward by ward numbers show a marked increase in robberies in the Ealing Broadway area. Robberies were up by 57.3% and theft and handling offences also rose from a very high existing level. However, there was a decrease in violence against the person (GBH, ABH etc.) in the Ealing Broadway.
Robberies also increased sharply in certain wards in the borough most notably Hanager Hill and Northfield although in both cases the number of incidents was low and this type of crime remains relatively rare.
See below for tables detailing crime figures across the borough and on a ward by ward basis.
| Borough Wide Crime Figures 12 months to March 07 |
||||
| Number of Offences | Ealing | Met Total | ||
| Total Crimes | 36734 | -1.5% | 921779 | -6.3% |
| Homicide | 9 | 12.5% | 168 | -4.0% |
| Violence Against the Person (Total) | 7641 | -3.0% | 182355 | -7.6% |
| Rape | 56 | -44.6% | 2304 | -3.9% |
| Other Sexual | 263 | 16.9% | 7001 | -11.3% |
| Robbery (Total) | 2359 | 17.2% | 45771 | 1.0% |
| Robbery (Person) | 2280 | 20.9% | 42460 | 0.0% |
| Robbery (Business) | 79 | -37.3% | 3311 | 17.0% |
| Burglary (Total) | 3957 | -20.8% | 96728 | -6.6% |
| Burglary Residential | 2693 | -17.8% | 59933 | -6.6% |
| Burglary Non-Residential | 1264 | -26.6% | 36795 | -6.5% |
| Gun Enabled Crime | 150 | -1.3% | 3375 | -11.3% |
| Motor Vehicle Crime | 6668 | 2.5% | 129736 | -5.8% |
| Domestic Crime | 2332 | -5.5% | 54746 | -9.4% |
| Racist Crime | 402 | 1.5% | 9976 | -11.9% |
| Homophobic Crime | 26 | -29.7% | 1184 | -8.5% |
| Ward by Ward Crime Figures for Ealing Ealing Broadway, Ealing Common, Hanger Hill, Northfield 12 Months to March 2007 |
||||||||||||
| Offences per 1000 population | Ealing Broadway | Ealing Common | Hanger Hill | Northfield | Ealing | Met Total | ||||||
| Burglary | 14.1 | -31.9% | 15.2 | -23.2% | 14.2 | -27.6% | 8.9 | -23.9% | 13.1 | -19.6% | 13.4 | -6.3% |
| Criminal Damage | 16.1 | -19.1% | 13 | 2.4% | 8.9 | -21.2% | 8.8 | -13.7% | 16 | 4.6% | 15.6 | -5.5% |
| Drugs Offences | 10.3 | 32.1% | 6.9 | 46.8% | 2.9 | 107.1% | 1.5 | 25.0% | 6.8 | 47.8% | 6.8 | 23.6% |
| Fraud or Forgery | 4.2 | -44.7% | 7.7 | -35.8% | 3.6 | -18.2% | 2.8 | 115.4% | 3.9 | -18.8% | 5.2 | -5.5% |
| Other Notifiable Offences | 3.2 | 45.5% | 1.1 | 10.0% | 1.3 | 85.7% | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4 | 7.7% | 1.3 | 8.3% |
| Robbery | 11.8 | 57.3% | 3.9 | -7.1% | 4.9 | 81.5% | 4.2 | 44.8% | 7 | 16.7% | 5.9 | 1.7% |
| Sexual Offences | 2 | 11.1% | 0.5 | 0.0% | 0.6 | 0.0% | 0.5 | 0.0% | 1 | 11.1% | 1.2 | 0.0% |
| Theft and Handling | 94.2 | 3.2% | 33.7 | -12.5% | 36.5 | 20.9% | 23.5 | -5.2% | 40 | 1.8% | 48.2 | -2.8% |
| Violence Against the Person | 37.5 | -6.5% | 17.1 | -9.5% | 8.4 | -12.5% | 14.2 | 17.4% | 23.4 | -0.8% | 24.5 | -3.9% |
Ward by Ward Crime Figures for Ealing |
||||||||||||
| Offences per 1000 population |
Walpole | Cleveland | Elthorne | Hobbayne | Ealing Borough |
Met Total | ||||||
| Burglary | 12.8 | -9.9% | 12.3 | -1.6% | 15.3 | -26.4% | 9.4 | -34.3% | 13.1 | -19.6% | 13.4 | -6.3% |
| Criminal Damage | 14.1 | 10.2% | 12.2 | -10.3% | 16.5 | 2.5% | 12.5 | 2.5% | 16 | 4.6% | 15.6 | -5.5% |
| Drugs Offences | 7.7 | 35.1% | 3.2 | 146.2% | 7.5 | 102.7% | 2.6 | 136.4% | 6.8 | 47.8% | 6.8 | 23.6% |
| Fraud or Forgery | 2 | 17.6% | 1 | 150.0% | 4.6 | 24.3% | 0.8 | 14.3% | 3.9 | -18.8% | 5.2 | -5.5% |
| Other Notifiable Offences | 1.4 | 55.6% | 1.3 | 225.0% | 2 | 33.3% | 1.1 | 0.0% | 1.4 | 7.7% | 1.3 | 8.3% |
| Robbery | 7.1 | -2.7% | 4.9 | 11.4% | 7.2 | 28.6% | 4.4 | 12.8% | 7 | 16.7% | 5.9 | 1.7% |
| Sexual Offences | 1.1 | 83.3% | 0.8 | 33.3% | 1.6 | 14.3% | 1.4 | 180.0% | 1 | 11.1% | 1.2 | 0.0% |
| Theft and Handling | 48.6 | 5.9% | 28.6 | 3.6% | 42.7 | -19.0% | 22.6 | 14.7% | 40 | 1.8% | 48.2 | -2.8% |
| Violence Against the Person | 18.8 | -19.0% | 17.7 | 18.0% | 31.6 | 2.9% | 17 | -6.1% | 23.4 | -0.8% | 24.5 | -3.9% |
July 25, 2007
|